Privacy Policy

 General Privacy Statement

Bicester Hotel Golf and Spa takes the privacy of our customer’s information very seriously. With that in mind, we have produced and adhere to a detailed privacy policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – a regulation in UK and EU law on data protection and privacy for individuals within the UK and EU.

Our Privacy Policy details what personal information we hold about you, what we use the data for, how we store your personal information, how we share data, transaction and data security, your right to access, amend and delete your data.

We have prepared a detailed policy so that you can make an informed decision about the extent you provide your information to us. Please do not use our site if you do not agree with the Privacy Policy.

Bicester Hotel, Golf and Spa may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on occasion to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

In summary:

  • We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we collect from you.
  • We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except as described in this policy.
  • We will allow you to view, correct or remove your Personal Information and other information that we have collected.
  • We will not keep your personal data on file for any longer than is legally required or a term you agree to.
  • We will not send you details of our exclusive offers, event and news unless you “opt in” to our mailing list

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bicester Hotel, Golf and Spa uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website or subscribe to our mailing list.

Bicester Hotel, Golf and Spa is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For the purpose of this document, “BHGS” will refer to Bicester Hotel Golf and Spa.

By consenting (opting in) and agreeing to provide BHGS with your personal information whether through the website or in person, you consent, agree and accept that BHGS as well as respective representatives and/or third-party agents may collect, use, disclose and share your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

By continuing to use the website or services you are confirming that you accept this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

BHGS are commited to protecting the data that is collected for the purpose of activites carried out on site and for using this information only for the purpose for which it is collected in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

BHGS will only collect and use your personal data for one of the following reasons which form our legal basis for doing so:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When you consent to it
  • When is in our legitimare instrest to do so

What personal information does BHGS collect about you?

BHGS collect personal data from you when you make an enquiry, a reservation or purchase a gift voucher or become a member of our facilities.

BHGS also collect data from you when you subscribe to our marketing communications, connect using BHGS social media platforms, enter BHGS competitions, or provide feedback to us.

Without limitation, any of the following personal data may be collected:

  • Your full name
  • Contact information such as email address, landline and/or mobile telephone numbers
  • Home address and postcode
  • Your credit or debit card details if you are making a payment
  • Preferences and interests
  • Your birthday
  • Your special dietary requirements and allergies
  • Car registration number
  • Passport details
  • Your photo
  • Your IP address
  • Your web browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • Your cookie information

If you provide BHGS with any personal data relating to any third party (e.g. information about your spouse, companion, employees or colleagues) for particular purposes, by submitting such information, you do so at your own risk having obtained the consent of such third party to provide BHGS with their personal data for the respective purposes.

We never knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of 16 except to set up a membership.

What do BHGS use your data for?

BHGS use the information collected about you to:

  • Reply to your questions and enquiries
  • Respond to your feedback
  • Process your bookings, reservations and purchases
  • Keep you updated on latest news, offers and events at BHGS
  • Monitor the BHGS website and email performance using Cookies

Bookings, reservations and purchases

Any or all of the aforementioned Data may be required by BHGS from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience. Specifically, data may be used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Providing you with confirmation of the services BHGS have provided to you
  • To pass on to the police and government authorities as requested by them, for example in cases of fraud and theft
  • To comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on BHGS
  • To notify you of any security or data breach alerts

Marketing

BHGS will only contact you via marketing channels (email, phone or post) with news and offers if you have given your consent by “opting in” to marketing communications. BHGS marketing communications are generally sent by email and include news, offers and events.

You can stop marketing communications at any time by clicking the “UNSUBSCRIBE” link at the bottom of each marketing email. Alternatively, you can email enquiries@bicesterhgs.com to request manual deletion from the mailing list, typing “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

Please note that as a result of operational requirements, BHGS may still be required to contact you from time to time regarding any past, present or future bookings that you have made.

Social Media

If you choose to connect with BHGS via social media websites, such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram, BHGS may collect your username (which may contain your name and surname) by you “liking” or “following” BHGS.

Please note that by connecting with BHGS via social media websites you are bound by their own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Membership

If you sign up to any level of membership at BHGS, we require to collect your data for the following reasons:

  • To provide a membership service to you
  • For the administration and management of your membership
  • To communicate with you effectively in regards to the use or updates of our facilities

We will also require to record a photograph of you on our systems to prevent fraud, misuse and abuse of our membership facilities and benefits.

How do BHGS look after your personal data?

To ensure that your data is treated with the highest regard and compliant with legal requirements, it is BHGS company policy to:

  • Ensure all relevant employees have received training in how to correctly handle data. Training includes educating employees in the importance of the safe and secure handling of data, and the procedures in place to ensure all data is handled in this way.
  • Evaluate the BHGS database at regular intervals and securely delete any contacts that are either no longer engaged or no longer required to meet with the reasoning outlined in
  • Always adhere to the internal procedures and measures in place to keep any personal data held safe and secure.

How do BHGS store your personal information?

To ensure your data is stored securely and legally BHGS use the following trusted third-party agents. Only select authorised and trained personnel have access to the details on these systems:

Property Management System (PMS)

BHGS use the ‘Alacer’ third-party PMS to store all room bookings, restaurant, function and spa/golf break reservations. Please review their Privacy Policy for further information.

Email Marketing Application

BHGS use the ‘Mail Chimp’ application for all email marketing activity. Please review their Privacy Policy for further information.

Online Payments and Credit Card storage

BHGS store credit and debit card details for pre-authorisation and payment when bookings are taken online. These details are stored securely through the Alacer PMS system and only accessible for the intended purpose.

 In addition to the Data collected via the website, there are BHGS may also collect data in person. This information is filled securely at all times with restricted access.

 Data Sharing

BHGS will never sell your data to a third party for marketing purposes.

If required or deemed necessary, BHGS may on occasions share your data with other organisations in the following way/s:

To facilitate services and offers

Where contracted and trusted third parties are used to facilitate services and offers, BHGS will share your data with those parties for that purpose, and that purpose only. Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Legal requirement

BHGS may also disclose personal Data as permitted or required by law. For instance, if asked by the police, your personal Data may be shared with them for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data Breaches

The Company are committed to ensure that any data breaches are dealt with promptly and in line with the GDPR. Bicester Hotel will notify any individuals who may have been affected by any data breaches to allow them to take appropriate steps to protect themselves. Bicester Hotel will also ensure to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours of any data breach.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser on your Computer and search for “cookies”.

Accessing and amending your Data

You have a right to access a copy of the data BHGS hold about you. If you would like to request this, please write to BHGS at the address at the bottom of this document and enclose a stamped self-addressed envelope. The following details are also required in order to verify your identity before BHGS can release the data:

Full name, address, email address, telephone number and details of your previous or forthcoming contact with BHGS

Upon receipt of your written request and all the details above, BHGS will provide the Data within thirty (30) days.

BHGS want to make sure that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date so you may need to modify or update your data if your circumstances change. Additional data including marketing preferences may also be stored and changed. You are able to make amendments by speaking with BHGS reception staff when you check in or by contacting BHGS via email at enquiries@bicesterhgs.com.

Retention of your data

Your personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

We will not sell, distribute or lease any personal information collected about you to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

Deleting your Data

You have a right to withdraw your consent of use. If you wish for your entire data records to be deleted, please email: enquiries@bicesterhgs.com with “DELETION” in the subject line.

BHGS can only delete your data in accordance with applicable laws and once any contractual obligations have concluded, including payment for previous contractual obligations.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending upon the nature of your request, BHGS may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship already in place.

You understand and agree that in such instances where BHGS require your personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation to you and you withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose the relevant personal data for those purposes, BHGS cannot be held liable for breach of that agreement. BHGS legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

CCTV

BHGS has CCTV throughout some public areas. This is for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and monitoring of staff.

BHGS may disclose CCTV footage as permitted or required by law. For example, footage may be shared with the Police if requested for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Any Questions?

Should you have any questions regarding this policy please contact Bicester Hotel Golf and Spa using the details below:

Email:             enquiries@bicesterhgs.com

Phone:            01869 241204

Address:         Bicester Hotel Golf and Spa

Chesterton

Bicester

Oxfordshire

OX26 1TE

Close
Close
Back

Rooms & Suites

52 spacious bedrooms offering five different styles of accommodation from junior suites to standard rooms. All our rooms have a contemporary décor and have been styled to provide a comfortable and relaxing stay whether for business or leisure.

Book Now

Restaurants

Whether it be a quick Coffee after a class or family dinner here at Bicester Hotel Golf and Spa we have a menu and place to suit. Open to non residents and non-members too.

Book Now

Golf Enquiries

Spa

The Forest of Wellbeing Spa offers a truly holistic approach to making you look and feel fantastic and is the perfect setting to relax and unwind.

Book A Treatment Book A Spa Day

Health Club

Weddings

Meetings

gallery
Gallery
pin
Location
telephone
Call
calendar
Book
cross

Fill in the form below to download the brochure